This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 04473 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gulf of Mexico -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into water while circling a merchant ship in Gulf of Mexico and exploded.