This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 November 1943 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-12327 |
| MSN: | 26454 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nanning, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region? -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chabua Airfield (VECA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed southeast of Kunming, Yunnan, China after crew bailed out due to fuel exhaustion (0/4 fatalities). [MACR 1150]
The aircraft was on a flight from Chabua, Assam, India to Kunming, Yunnan, China. For unknown reason, the crew overflew Kunming airfield and continued their route to the southeast. A dozen minutes later, due to fuel exhaustion, the pilot ordered his crew to abandon the aircraft and all four crew members bailed out. The aircraft crashed in a prairie. All four occupants were uninjured.
Accident location recorded as 208 km E of Kunming or Nanning (600 km SE of Kunming).
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-41-12284-to-41-12333-curtiss-c-46a-5-cu-commando/commando-41-12327.html 