This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3m |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | DI+KG |
| MSN: | 7607 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | off Leros, Alinda Bay -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Four Ju-52 were shot down by anti-aircraft fire during invasion of Leros Island 13./14. November 1943. This aircraft salvaged 3rd October 2003. The remains of one body was found.
Sources:
http://www.junkers.de.vu/ Images:

photo (c) Antonis Angelopoulos; Dekelia/Tatoi; 08 November 2004