Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge , Saturday 13 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 4046
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Leros Island -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landed after hit by anti-aircraft fire during invasion of Leros Island 13./14. November 1943

Sources:

Hugo Junkers Homepage