This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 November 1943 |
| Time: | 17:55 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland III |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | EK572 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | off Spanish coast -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pembroke Dock RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Sunderland flying boat was attacked by enemy aircraft and crashed into the sea. It broke up upon impact
Sources:
Flypast 05/2000