Accident Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3) 42-68809, Monday 8 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-68809
MSN: 11736
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Albania -   Albania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC)
Destination airport:Bari Airport (BRI/LIBD)
Narrative:
The aircraft became lost in a heavy snow storm en route between Catania and Bari, Italy. The aircraft drifted off course and a wheels-up landing was carried out in Albania.

Sources:

DDA Magazine Nr. 6, 2002
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge