Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) 9834, Saturday 6 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 November 1943
Time:21:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 9834
MSN: CV-268
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Botwood, NL -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Canso amphibian departed on a transportation flight to Torbay. On its return at 21:55, while landing, it crashed and sank immediately. From the 12 occupants of the aircraft, five survived, having been only slightly injured. All the others are missing and presumed to have been killed.

CAUSE: Although the cause must remain obscure, it is indicated by the evidence that the aircraft may have touched down at a slightly excessive speed for the load condition therefore permitting a water-loop to develop with the possibility of wrenching the nosewheel door thus permitting a sudden surge of water into the nosewheel tank which in turn could burst through into the pilot's compartment and the navigator's compartment, thereby causing a very sudden flooding of the whole forward portion of the aircraft.

Sources:

wwiicdnwomensproject.org
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers