| Date: | Friday 5 November 1943 |
| Time: | 22:45 |
| Type: | Short S.25 Sunderland 3 |
| Owner/operator: | British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC |
| Registration: | G-AGIB |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 120 km SSW of Sollum -
Libya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cairo/Rod-el-Farag Seaplane Base |
| Destination airport: | Djerba Seaplane Base |
Narrative:The flying boat operated on a service from Rod-el-Farag on the river Nile near Cairo, Egypt, to Poole, U.K. via Djerba, Tunisia. It took off at 21:45 from Rod-el-Farag and headed over eastern Libya towards Djerba.
En route over the desert a fire erupted behind the no. 4 engine, possibly due to an electrical fault in the flowmeter transmitter head terminal box. The fire caused a fuel line to rupture. A violent fire ensued, weakening the wing structure. The pilot likely tried to sidestep the plane in an attempt to blow out the fire. The wing section outboard of the no. 4 engine then broke off, along with the starboard float.
The flying boat descended until it struck the desert.
Sources:
Poole Flying Boats Location