Accident Fokker/Avia F.IX D OK-AFF, Saturday 11 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 September 1937
Time:06:30
Type:Fokker/Avia F.IX D
Owner/operator:Ceskoslovenské Státní Aerolinie (CSA)
Registration: OK-AFF
MSN: 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bratislava -   Slovakia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bratislava (Pressburg)
Destination airport:Praha
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force landed at Bratislava-Vajnory shortly after take-off due to engine fire. Three crew and eleven passengers unhurt.

Sources:

1. http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
2. Jenaer Volksblatt 13 September 1937