Accident Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando 41-12322, Friday 5 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12322
MSN: 26449
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Mohanbari and Yangkai -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mohanbari Air Base (MOH/VEMN)
Destination airport:Yangkai Airfield
Narrative:
Crashed in the China-Burma-India theatre of operations while on a cargo flight from Mohanbari to Yangkai.

Sources:

MACR
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)