Accident Lockheed 18-08A Lodestar CF-TCX, Thursday 4 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 November 1943
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-08A Lodestar
Owner/operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TCX
MSN: 18-2063
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,2 km from Toronto-Malton Airport, ON (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Malton Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Winnipeg-Stevenson Aerodrome, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure immediately after takeoff from Toronto-Malton Airport, Canada. The flight crew made a forced landing in a plowed field. The nine passengers were slightly injured

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Ottawa Citizen 6 November 1943, p2 (photo)
The Montreal Gazette 5 November 1943, p1