This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | FP120 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Donegal -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Depth charges exploded on board; crashed into the Atlantic off the Donegal coast during on a training exercise.
Sources:
Men Who Died Serving on Lough Erne / Joe O´Loughlin Location