Accident Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando 41-12409, Monday 1 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12409
MSN: 26536
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gongshan County, Nujiang Prefecture, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mohanbari Air Base (MOH/VEMN)
Destination airport:Yunnanyi Airport
Narrative:
Crashed onto a remote mountain at approximately 14000 ft. The accident site was first found by locals and in the next year Robert H. Morse reached the accident site to bury the victims and to remove the wreckage.

Sources:

MACR 1105
https://m.8264.com/viewnews-71845-page-1.html
http://www.dili360.com/article/p5350c3d9a00bc01.htm

Location