Accident Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando 41-12325, Saturday 23 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12325
MSN: 26452
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:100 km N of Myitkyina -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:Chabua Air Force Station
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Kunming, China enroute to Chabua, India and was shot down in the Hertz Valley area. All of the crew were killed.

Sources:

https://boardgamegeek.com/thread/957908/ruse-over-burma-october-1943

Location