ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34064
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JUL-1937 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Lockheed 10E Electra Special |
Owner/operator: | Purdue Research Foundation |
Registration: | NR16020 |
MSN: | 1055 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
Location: | missing near Howland Island -
U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lae, New Guinea |
Destination airport: | Howland Island |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The crew was engaged in a world tour and the aircraft has been prepared with special equipment. It was able to fly twenty hours without fuel stop. Crew left Lae in New Guinea bound for Howland Island, in the Pacific Ocean. This trip was estimated to 20 hours flight and it seems the aircraft was lost in sea some thirty minutes prior to its arrival at Howland Island. SAR operations never found any trace of the aircraft nor the crew. Both occupants, famous aviation pioneers and aviators, were lost forever.
Crew:
Amelia Earhart, pilot,
Frederick Noonan, radio navigator.
Causes: Fuel exhaustion was suspected but the exact cause of the accident has never been determined.
Sources:
1.
http://tighar.org/ 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amelia_Earhart https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/2-july-1937/ https://edition.cnn.com/2018/03/08/health/amelia-earhart-bones-island-intl/index.html http://www.bbc.com/news/world-us-canada-43323944 http://www.nbcnews.com/id/47653021/ns/technology_and_science-science/t/credible-amelia-earhart-radio-signals-were-ignored-bogus/
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 Mar 1937 |
NR16020 |
Amelia Earhart |
0 |
Luke Field, HI |
 |
sub |
Images:

Photo: Bill Larkins (CC:by-sa)