Accident Heinkel He 111C D-ALIX, Friday 12 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 March 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111C
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ALIX
MSN: 715
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bathurst -   Gambia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Las Palmas
Destination airport:Bathurst
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Rostock" crashed in dense fog. Mail mostly recovered. Pilot Viereck, radio Pickner, mechanic Rebentrost and first officer of "Ostmark" Hans Herrmann.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 13 March 1937
http://www.stampdomain.com/aero/Gambia1937.htm
http://crashmail.dk/air-crashes/1937-03-12/