This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 October 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3mge |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | G6+KL |
| MSN: | 6965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iraklion Airfield, Crete -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed upon takeoff after the airplane struck water. Three crew members died in the crash, one survived.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=30326 