Accident Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando 41-12422, Sunday 3 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12422
MSN: 26549
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Kunming airport, while in its initial climb, the Commando exploded and crashed in a field located 6.5 km northeast of the airport. All six crew members were killed.

Crew:
F/O Gilbert C. Fincher
2nd Lt Winfield A. Hird
Cpl Patrick E. Knipshield (Radio Operator)
Pfc Joseph P. Kochie
Cpl Maurice G. Kosier
2nd Lt Edward J. Wilson

Sources:

https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-41-12384-to-41-12433-curtiss-c-46a-15-cu-commando/commando-41-12421-1.html