This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 September 1943 |
| Time: | 22:45 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-5170 |
| MSN: | 26372 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-43 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lovelock, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Reno AAB, NV |
Narrative:En route at 14000 feet the right engine failed with a loss of fuel pressure. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and could not feather the propeller.
They were now unable to maintain altitude and ten passengers were ordered to bail out. The left engine then overheated. The pilot could no long maintain altitude over the mountainous terrain. The C-46 was flying just below 8000 feet in an area with mountains rising to 9000 feet. The remaining crew members bailed out as well, but one of them was killed in the attempt when his parachute failed to open. The airplane continued on autopilot and made a successful belly landing in a valley field.
Sources:
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) 