Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina NZ4002, Thursday 23 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:RNZAF
Registration: NZ4002
MSN: 1334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lauthala Bay -   Fiji
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Lauthala Bay while departing for a night circuit practice. The flying boat took off with the elevator trim tabs wrongly set and crashed into the water from a height of about 200 feet.

Sources:

https://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzcatalina.htm