Accident Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando 41-12356, Thursday 23 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Northwest Orient Airlines, lsf USAAF
Registration: 41-12356
MSN: 26483
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near McCloud, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Destination airport:Seattle (unknown airport), WA
Narrative:
After takeoff from McClellan, engine power was reduced to 35 inches of manifold pressure at 2300 rpm. It circled the field , climbing to the cruising altitude of 16.500 feet. Then the no. 2 engine failed. Attempts were made to restart the engine, but all attempts failed. By then the left engine also failed. One crew member bailed out safely before the plane crashed.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Location