This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 September 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland I |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | DV969 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Location: | Bay of Biscay -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The airplane was shot down by Luftwaffe Junkers Ju 88's. No wreckage or survivors were ever found.
Sources:
https://www.submerged.co.uk/sunderlandflyingboats/ adf-serials.com.au Location