Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N5148C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3407

Date:Saturday 9 March 1968
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5148C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lack of ground reference lights in approach area.4 deg uphill slope on approach to rnwy.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68A0075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB