Accident Boeing 247D NC13355, Sunday 27 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 December 1936
Time:c. 19:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic b247 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 247D
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC13355
MSN: 1737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi SW of Newhall, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mills Field, San Francisco, CA
Destination airport:Burbank, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into a hill and crashed into Rice Canyon while on approach Burbank in poor visibility. Three crew and nine passengers.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17674/
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/32992