This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 September 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-12418 |
| MSN: | 26545 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kunming, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mohanbari |
| Destination airport: | Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP) |
Narrative:Curtiss C-46 #41-12418 crashed on approach to Kunming for unknown reason, on a flight from Mohanbari, Assam, India. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt George R. Wendler
1st Lt Henry I. Idema, pictured
Cpl John M. Kraus
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-41-12384-to-41-12433-curtiss-c-46a-15-cu-commando/commando-41-12418.html Location