This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 September 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-24651 |
| MSN: | 26572 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fumin County, Kunming, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tchiehtu |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in Tchiehtu (Chieh-tu) [unintelligible], Yunnan, China after the crew bailed out due to an engine failure (0/3 fatalities). [crash location 25°27’N, 102°37’E]
Pilot: William T. Arthur
Sources:
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-41-24640-to-41-24689-curtiss-c-46a-20-cu-commando/commando-41-24651.html Location