This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 September 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-1-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-5184 |
| MSN: | 26386 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP) |
| Destination airport: | Sookerating Air Base |
Narrative:The Curtiss C-46 Commando #41-5184 went missing during a cargo flight over the Hump [MACR 1372]. As of 2024, no trace of this airplane and its crew has been found.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) https://www.uswarmemorials.org/html/people_details.php?PeopleID=23161 