This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 September 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3m |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 6590 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kea -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The airplane was lost after ditching in the northwest sea of Kea, due to fuel supply problems. Of the Junkers 52 passengers and crew, one was lost and two were wounded, all others rescued and transferred to Athens. 1/TG 4.