Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina Y-84, Wednesday 25 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD
Registration: Y-84
MSN: 847
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Agulhas -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing following fuel exhaustion during an anti-submarine patrol mission. The airplane was sunk using cannon fire from a ship.

Sources:

Nieuwsbrief 320-Vereniging; nummer 3, september 2006