Accident Consolidated OA-10 Catalina (PBY-5) 42-109023, Monday 23 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated OA-10 Catalina (PBY-5)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-109023
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Bay of Salerno -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bizerte-Sidi Ahmed Air Base (DTTB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Bf 109Gs. The crew of six and one observer died in the crash.

Sources:

Missing Air Crew Reports (MACRs)
US Navy PBY Catalina Units of the Atlantic War / Ragnar J Ragnarsson