Accident Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando 41-12430, Thursday 19 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12430
MSN: 26557
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An engine failure forced all crew members to bail out. The C-46 crashed. The exact location is unknown, but it happened in the China-Burma-India theatre of operations.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)