Accident Miles M.2 Hawk OY-DEI, Saturday 10 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 October 1936
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Nordisk Lufttrafik
Registration: OY-DEI
MSN: 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kastrup, Copenhagen -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kastrup, Copenhagen, Denmark (EKCH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5203) 4.7.34 as G-ACVP to Philips & Powis (Aircraft) Ltd, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Sold to Denmark 30.11.34 and re-registered (C of R 76) 4.1.35 as OY-DEI. To Flemming Lonborg, Hellerup; later to Aage Rasmussen, Charlottenlund, and finally to Nordisk Lufttrafik

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 10.10.36 at Kastrup, Copenhagen, Denmark

Sources:

1. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1904.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OY-.html
3. https://www.stamps.dk/en-gb/lot/71897/denmark-nordisk-lufttrafik-miles-m2-hawk-oy-dei-maskinen-forulykkede-i-kastrup-d
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
5. http://ribewiki.dk/da/Dansk_privatflyulykke [Danish text]
6. http://www.veteranflyklubben.dk/media/1329/1981-01.pdf [Danish text]
7. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACVP.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html