This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 August 1943 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A24-24 |
| MSN: | 380 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 9 km E off Bowen, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bowen Seaplane Base, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Bowen Seaplane Base, QLD |
Narrative:The Catalina flying boat took off from Bowen, QLD on an air to sea gunnery training exercise flight. After completing the firing practice, the aircraft was making a run across the wave tops over a choppy sea and it is assumed that the port wing hit the water and the aircraft crashed into the sea.
Sources:
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site Location
Images:

photo (c) Brian and Ann Mecklem; 9 km E off Bowen, QLD; 11 February 2011