Loss of control Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 2446, Tuesday 17 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 2446
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:New Guinea -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land the flying boat about three miles off shore from New Guinea to avoid heavy surf. The plane was full stalled at about 5 feet and dropped down on a crest of a swell. It bounced into the air coming down in the following trough. The starboard engine came out of its mount and dropped into sea, leaving connecting lines on fire. The plane eventually sank.

Sources:

VP-101 Mishap list (vpnavy.com)