Accident Junkers F13 A10, Friday 3 September 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 September 1926
Time:morning
Type:Junkers F13
Owner/operator:SCADTA
Registration: A10
MSN: 615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Victoria, near Honda -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Girardot
Destination airport:Puerto Wilches
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The floatplane "Caldas" was destroyed during emergency landing on the Magdalena River. Pilot Oswald Schütz, mechanic Fritz Wülfert and the two passengers suffered injuries.

Sources:

El Tiempo 4 September 1926, p1