Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-75 bis I-BETA, Saturday 14 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 1943
Time:04:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic sm75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savoia-Marchetti SM-75 bis
Owner/operator:Nucleo Comunicazioni Avio Linee
Registration: I-BETA
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,3 km off Rhodes -   Greece
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The SM-75 crashed into sea five minutes after take off. Dual registration MM60554.

Sources:

Dimensione Cielo, Ed. Bizzarri Voll. 8 pag. 83

Location