Accident Short Sunderland I DV968, Friday 13 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland I
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF, lsf Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: DV968
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Bay of Bisay -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station
Destination airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station
Narrative:
The Sunderland flying boat was shot down by Junkers Ju-88's during an anti submarine patrol.

Sources:

RAAF 10 Sqn & 461 Sqn Short Sunderlands
aircrewremembered.com