| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1987 |
| Time: | 15:35 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Zimex Aviation |
| Registration: | HB-FIM |
| MSN: | 741 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Grenchen, SO -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Grenchen (LSZG) |
| Destination airport: | Grenchen (LSZG) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed after damage caused by parachute opening inside the aircraft and touched the elevator making the aircraft uncontrolable. The pilot jumped out of the aircraft and landed safely. The aircraft crashed in a field near Grenchen.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1275.pdf http://www.pc-6.com/history/741.htm