This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 August 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland III |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | DD859 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by U-Boat U-489. In a final move the Sunderland crew dropped depth charges, sinking the U-Boat. The Sunderland crash-landed and sank.
Sources:
Men Who Died Serving on Lough Erne / Joe O´Loughlin 