This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 August 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-12319 |
| MSN: | 26446 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kunming, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after takeoff from Kunming, Yunnan, China following a left engine fire.
Captain: Bernard F. PARKHAM (not a fatality)
No fatality of USAAF serviceman was recorded in China on this date
Sources:
AAIR
https://zschina.nanjing.gov.cn/ztzl/bwgjl/202409/t20240902_4755537.html 