This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 August 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-12420 |
| MSN: | 26547 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lahe Nanyon -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chabua Airfield (VECA) |
| Destination airport: | Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP) |
Narrative:Crashed in the China-Burma-India theatre of operations after mechanical failure. At least one crew member was killed.
All aboard had to bail out as the airplane was not able to maintain altitude after engine problems.
Sources:
China-Burma-India Hump Pilot Association Newsletter Fall/Winter 2004 The Crash of a C-46; Tail Number: 41-12420 / John C. Neveu Location