Accident Short S.25 Sunderland III G-AGES, Wednesday 28 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.25 Sunderland III
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGES
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Brandon village, Dingle Penninsula -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lisboa-Cabo Ruivo Seaplane Base
Destination airport:Foynes
Narrative:
The Sunderland impacted high ground named Slieveglass at 2000 ft while descending in fog.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Lagos. Nigeria to Foynes via Lisbon, Portugal.

Sources:

Foreign Aircraft Landings in Ireland 1939 - 1946

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fergal Goodman; near Brandon village, Dingle Penninsula; July 1983