| Date: | Tuesday 27 July 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-42B |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | NC16736 |
| MSN: | 4209 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manaus, AM -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The "Bermuda Clipper" was fully loaded, with passengers and crew, ready for departure from Manaus, Brazil.
A fire developed in the carburetor of the No. 1 engine and the pilot directed the flight mechanic to pull the fire extinguisher handle. The mechanic then pulled the fuel dump handle by mistake. Flaming gas fell from the carburetor onto the gas on the water, igniting it, and causing the loss of the plane. All occupants were able to evacuate the aircraft.
Sources:
Carter Page (E-mail, 24-12-2013)