This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 July 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3mg5e |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | G6+GJ |
| MSN: | 6963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | S off Corfu Island -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The float-equipped Ju-52 crashed as a result of Allied gunfire. Only one crew members survived the crash. Three crew members died in the crash as well as three passengers.
Sources:
Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum 