This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 July 1943 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 08051 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,6 km NW off Vella Lavella -
Solomon Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Henderson Field (HIR/AGGH) |
| Destination airport: | Henderson Field (HIR/AGGH) |
Narrative:A US Navy Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina took off from Henderson Field at 19:00 on July 16 for a 12 hour anti shipping search and patrol in the Shortland-Vella Lavella area.
At 01:00 on July 17 the port engine caught fire and the plane was forced to land in the water about one mile from the NW off Vella Lavella Island. On the second bounce during landing the port engine broke loose from the wing and tore through the side of the navigation compartment.
The crew evacuated and one crew member fired tracer shots from a machine gun into the bottom of the burning plane. The Catalina sank.
Sources:
VP-54 Mishap List (vpnavy.com) 