Accident Douglas C-54-DO (DC-4) 41-37271, Friday 9 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 July 1943
Time:13:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-37271
MSN: 3057
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO)
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO)
Narrative:
Douglas C-54 41-37271 was scheduled to fly over Wright Field at 2000 feet altitude. A dummy combat tank equipped with parachutes was slung under the fuselage. The crew were planning to release the tank over the field. A twin engine USAAF Lockheed C-40A Electra plane (38-546, c/n 1263) was flying in formation so the occupants were able to photograph the tank dropping. After the tank was released, the C-40 made a quick turn to the left, striking the C-54 wing tip. It severed 19 feet of the C-54's wing.
The C-40 entered a spin and crashed near the runway. The C-54 continued for 500-750 feet, allowing two passengers to bail out with parachutes. The airplane then dropped off on the right wing and crashed in a vertical dive near Wright Brothers Hill.

Sources:

8 Die in air crash (Lima News, 1943-07-10)
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Location

Images:

photo (c) U.S. Army Air Force; in flight (publicdomain)