Accident Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando 41-12298, Thursday 1 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12298
MSN: 26425
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Tezpur and Kunming -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tezpur-Salonibari Airport (TEZ/VETZ)
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
Missing in Indochina while on a cargo flight from Tezpur to Kunming.
Another C-46A, 41-12295, flew the same route as 41-12298 at the same time. Flying at 17,500 feet, on instruments, the weather was so poor that at times they could not see the wingtips. After landing at Kunming the right wing tip was found damaged and there was a dent on the right top side of the fuselage. The right wing tip de-icer boot had paint on it and the dent indicated that a vertical object had struck the plane. It was hypothesized that there had been an accidental collision between the aircraft.

Sources:

miac47burmawwii.org
MACR