Accident Consolidated Catalina IB (PBY-5B) FP265, Friday 25 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina IB (PBY-5B)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FP265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:St Lucia Bay -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Catalina aircraft of 262 Sqn RAF from RAF Station Congella, near Durban, South Africa, crashed into the sea in St Lucia Bay, South Africa.

Sources:

RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006