Accident Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando 41-12329, Wednesday 23 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12329
MSN: 26456
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dali Prefecture, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yunnanyi Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Yunnanyi, Yunnan, China ([1/2 or] 2/2 fatalities).

Sources:

https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-41-12284-to-41-12333-curtiss-c-46a-5-cu-commando/commando-41-12329.html

Location