This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 June 1943 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland III |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | DV967 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | off Finisterre, Spain -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pembroke Dock RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Short Sunderland flying boat was patrolling a sector of the Bay of Biscay near Finisterre. A group of five U boats was spotted and the Sunderland dropped depth charges around one of them (U564). The aircraft was hit by anti-aircraft fire and crashed.
Sources:
Keymerand Clayton War Memorials: Flt Lt Desmond Fairfax Hill, RAFVR 